Skip to content

Checked

Oriental Bank

San Juan, PR · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of OFG Bcorp

Total assets
$12.04B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$9.99B
Net income
$109.4M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.80%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
31469
Main office
San Juan, PR
Holding company
OFG Bcorp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
03/25/1965
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
1
Employees (full-time equivalent)
2,156
Specialty
All Other Over 1 Billion
Minority depository institution
Majority of the Board Hispanic American, serving a minority community

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$12.04B$11.97B$12.38B$12.13B$12.11B$11.59B$11.42B$11.35B
Deposits$9.99B$9.86B$10.27B$10.02B$10.15B$9.93B$9.61B$9.62B
Net loans and leases$8.12B$8.04B$8.01B$7.94B$8.01B$7.69B$7.63B$7.6B
Securities$2.63B$2.72B$2.78B$2.88B$2.73B$2.74B$2.67B$2.56B
Equity capital$1.32B$1.3B$1.33B$1.3B$1.23B$1.17B$1.19B$1.22B
Net income (year to date)$109.4M$52.97M$189.5M$140.8M$92.98M$43.68M$185.7M$140.2M
Return on assets1.80%1.74%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.52%1.65%1.67%
Return on equity16.60%16.07%15.23%15.35%15.54%14.81%16.15%16.40%
Net interest margin5.46%5.37%5.44%5.48%5.48%5.52%5.58%5.57%
Efficiency ratio51.7%49.7%52.9%51.5%51.3%51.1%52.4%51.5%
Noncurrent loans1.63%2.34%2.52%2.06%1.99%1.94%1.96%1.82%
Net charge-off rate1.22%1.04%1.00%0.89%0.83%1.04%0.88%0.91%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.57%10.45%10.31%10.23%10.07%9.84%10.45%10.38%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.48%14.43%14.70%14.67%14.21%14.21%14.86%14.63%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.5% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.72B33.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$1.66B20.5%
  • Consumer loans$3.29B40.5%

Find bank branches in Puerto Rico · Employees: 2,156

Frequently asked questions

What is Oriental Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Oriental Bank's FDIC certificate number is 31469.
How big is Oriental Bank?
Oriental Bank reported total assets of $12.04B and deposits of $9.99B as of Q2 2026.
Is Oriental Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Oriental Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026