Skip to content

Checked

Pentucket Bank

Haverhill, MA · Part of River Run Bcorp MHC

Total assets
$1.12B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$877.9M
Net income
$4.13M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.74%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
90208
Main office
Haverhill, MA
Holding company
River Run Bcorp MHC
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1891
FDIC insured since
10/08/1985
U.S. offices
6
Employees (full-time equivalent)
116
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.12B$1.11B$1.11B$1.11B$1.08B$1.08B$1.08B$1.08B
Deposits$877.9M$877.9M$880.2M$874.8M$859.3M$856.8M$838.5M$834.5M
Net loans and leases$890.4M$888.7M$888.9M$884.3M$858.9M$856.8M$858.8M$853.4M
Securities$145.5M$143.1M$139.8M$142.5M$140.4M$134.8M$133M$138.2M
Equity capital$119.8M$116.7M$115.4M$112.5M$109.8M$108.2M$106.5M$108.7M
Net income (year to date)$4.13M$1.04M$3.83M$2.84M$1.5M$105K$3.39M$3.09M
Return on assets0.74%0.37%0.35%0.35%0.28%0.04%0.32%0.39%
Return on equity7.04%3.57%3.47%3.46%2.77%0.39%3.22%3.92%
Net interest margin2.77%2.71%2.60%2.55%2.49%2.40%2.39%2.39%
Efficiency ratio84.4%89.4%89.7%90.1%91.8%95.3%90.8%91.6%
Noncurrent loans0.80%0.75%0.72%0.70%0.78%0.88%0.74%0.69%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.67%11.44%11.29%11.37%11.34%11.31%11.34%11.40%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.4% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$830.8M93.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$56.11M6.3%
  • Consumer loans$3.03M0.3%

Find bank branches in Massachusetts · Employees: 116

Frequently asked questions

What is Pentucket Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Pentucket Bank's FDIC certificate number is 90208.
How big is Pentucket Bank?
Pentucket Bank reported total assets of $1.12B and deposits of $877.9M as of Q2 2026.
Is Pentucket Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pentucket Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 10/08/1985. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026