Skip to content

Checked

Peoples Bank

Newton, NC · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Peoples Bcorp of NC Inc

Total assets
$1.76B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.57B
Net income
$10.25M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.18%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
5956
Main office
Newton, NC
Holding company
Peoples Bcorp of NC Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1912
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
16
Employees (full-time equivalent)
266
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.76B$1.73B$1.7B$1.74B$1.69B$1.69B$1.65B$1.66B
Deposits$1.57B$1.54B$1.51B$1.55B$1.52B$1.52B$1.49B$1.48B
Net loans and leases$1.27B$1.23B$1.2B$1.17B$1.15B$1.14B$1.13B$1.11B
Securities$364.5M$370.1M$377.4M$376.9M$371.6M$374.4M$388M$398.6M
Equity capital$174.6M$171.3M$170.4M$162.8M$157.4M$151.9M$144.1M$149.8M
Net income (year to date)$10.25M$4.69M$21.1M$14.16M$10.15M$4.66M$17.75M$13.85M
Return on assets1.18%1.09%1.24%1.12%1.21%1.12%1.07%1.12%
Return on equity11.91%10.98%13.41%12.26%13.44%12.60%12.66%13.27%
Net interest margin3.86%3.78%3.76%3.72%3.68%3.62%3.57%3.54%
Efficiency ratio68.9%69.8%68.7%71.2%69.5%69.5%73.0%71.5%
Noncurrent loans0.41%0.39%0.35%0.44%0.42%0.44%0.39%0.35%
Net charge-off rate0.03%0.02%0.04%0.03%0.02%0.01%0.13%0.11%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.50%11.39%11.13%10.88%10.95%10.90%10.71%10.61%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.42%15.50%15.70%15.58%15.65%15.34%15.22%15.16%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 4.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.18B93.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$65.63M5.2%
  • Consumer loans$14.19M1.1%

Find bank branches in North Carolina · Employees: 266

Frequently asked questions

What is Peoples Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Peoples Bank's FDIC certificate number is 5956.
How big is Peoples Bank?
Peoples Bank reported total assets of $1.76B and deposits of $1.57B as of Q2 2026.
Is Peoples Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026