Skip to content

Checked

Peoples Bank of Alabama

Cullman, AL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Altrust Financial Services Inc

Total assets
$1.42B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.27B
Net income
$13.71M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.93%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
22537
Main office
Cullman, AL
Holding company
Altrust Financial Services Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
10/24/1977
FDIC insured since
10/24/1977
U.S. offices
28
Employees (full-time equivalent)
281
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.42B$1.43B$1.41B$1.42B$1.42B$1.42B$1.35B$1.35B
Deposits$1.27B$1.28B$1.25B$1.28B$1.29B$1.29B$1.22B$1.21B
Net loans and leases$908M$908.8M$889.3M$877M$865.7M$862.9M$859.6M$846.4M
Securities$215.5M$216.2M$212.7M$211.1M$198.3M$206.2M$206.1M$206.3M
Equity capital$143.7M$143.1M$142.1M$134.7M$125M$122.5M$118.8M$119.4M
Net income (year to date)$13.71M$6.53M$27.88M$20.63M$13.53M$6.43M$24.54M$18.41M
Return on assets1.93%1.84%1.98%1.96%1.94%1.86%1.86%1.87%
Return on equity19.18%18.30%21.67%21.96%22.16%21.31%22.09%22.49%
Net interest margin4.60%4.53%4.62%4.59%4.57%4.46%4.67%4.67%
Efficiency ratio61.4%63.4%59.8%60.0%60.2%61.3%61.2%60.7%
Noncurrent loans0.57%0.47%0.20%0.15%0.16%0.23%0.20%0.16%
Net charge-off rate0.09%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.06%0.03%0.10%0.03%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.19%11.17%11.00%10.42%10.18%10.15%10.32%10.03%
Total risk-based capital ratio16.98%16.83%17.03%16.46%16.22%15.96%15.89%15.66%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 0.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$695.8M76.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$194M21.4%
  • Consumer loans$12.14M1.3%

Find bank branches in Alabama · Employees: 281

Frequently asked questions

What is Peoples Bank of Alabama's FDIC certificate number?
Peoples Bank of Alabama's FDIC certificate number is 22537.
How big is Peoples Bank of Alabama?
Peoples Bank of Alabama reported total assets of $1.42B and deposits of $1.27B as of Q2 2026.
Is Peoples Bank of Alabama FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Bank of Alabama has been insured by the FDIC since 10/24/1977. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026