Skip to content

Checked

Pine River State Bank

Pine River, MN · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Norbanc Group Inc

Total assets
$185.3M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$169.8M
Net income
$852K
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.92%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
10194
Main office
Pine River, MN
Holding company
Norbanc Group Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/22/1918
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
5
Employees (full-time equivalent)
39
Specialty
All Other Under 1 Billion

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$185.3M$183.7M$188.3M$182.6M$179M$173.6M$179.7M$182.8M
Deposits$169.8M$168.5M$172.5M$167.5M$164.6M$159.8M$166.4M$166.2M
Net loans and leases$105.5M$102.2M$98.88M$99.7M$100.4M$102.3M$101.1M$101.1M
Securities$55.66M$56M$58.1M$52.62M$43.4M$43.05M$44.05M$42.02M
Equity capital$15.13M$14.85M$15.36M$14.62M$14.02M$13.36M$12.74M$12.44M
Net income (year to date)$852K$409K$1.7M$1.17M$726K$311K$1.04M$695K
Return on assets0.92%0.88%0.94%0.87%0.82%0.70%0.59%0.53%
Return on equity11.27%10.83%12.13%11.38%10.86%9.53%8.91%8.15%
Net interest margin3.71%3.62%3.53%3.47%3.36%3.23%3.09%3.02%
Efficiency ratio74.9%74.6%72.8%74.3%75.7%78.3%80.5%81.9%
Noncurrent loans0.75%0.44%0.02%0.06%0.12%0.44%0.02%0.00%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.48%8.22%8.19%8.07%8.26%8.35%8.02%7.85%
Total risk-based capital ratio17.61%18.31%18.18%17.34%15.35%16.48%16.61%16.14%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.5% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$94.56M89.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$5.9M5.6%
  • Consumer loans$1.9M1.8%

Find bank branches in Minnesota · Employees: 39

Frequently asked questions

What is Pine River State Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Pine River State Bank's FDIC certificate number is 10194.
How big is Pine River State Bank?
Pine River State Bank reported total assets of $185.3M and deposits of $169.8M as of Q2 2026.
Is Pine River State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pine River State Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026