Skip to content

Checked

PNC Bank, National Association

Wilmington, DE · National bank · Part of PNC Finl Services Group Inc

Total assets
$609.8B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$457.8B
Net income
$3.95B
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.32%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
6384
Main office
Wilmington, DE
Holding company
PNC Finl Services Group Inc
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
01/01/1804
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
2,413
Employees (full-time equivalent)
56,903
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$609.8B$567.9B$568.3B$564B$554.6B$549.3B$556.1B$559.7B
Deposits$457.8B$441.5B$450.7B$439.7B$433B$429.5B$433.6B$430.3B
Net loans and leases$364.9B$342.4B$329B$323.3B$323.7B$315.6B$312.9B$317.6B
Securities$150.7B$137.8B$139B$142.2B$142.9B$138.3B$140.3B$144.7B
Equity capital$63.18B$59.44B$59.44B$57.91B$56.65B$55.39B$53.45B$54.27B
Net income (year to date)$3.95B$1.87B$7.23B$5.17B$3.32B$1.61B$6.2B$4.54B
Return on assets1.32%1.32%1.30%1.24%1.20%1.16%1.11%1.09%
Return on equity12.59%12.59%12.79%12.34%12.02%11.82%11.95%11.76%
Net interest margin3.15%3.09%3.03%3.01%2.99%2.97%2.86%2.82%
Efficiency ratio59.2%57.2%57.5%57.6%58.3%59.3%59.0%58.3%
Noncurrent loans0.75%0.84%0.90%0.85%0.86%0.95%1.06%1.11%
Net charge-off rate0.24%0.24%0.23%0.24%0.25%0.26%0.32%0.33%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.98%9.39%9.27%9.17%9.21%9.15%8.94%8.75%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.82%13.34%13.32%13.45%13.41%13.48%13.36%13.26%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 10.0% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$123.3B33.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$116.6B31.9%
  • Consumer loans$25.34B6.9%

Find bank branches in Delaware · Employees: 56,903

Frequently asked questions

What is PNC Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
PNC Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 6384.
How big is PNC Bank, National Association?
PNC Bank, National Association reported total assets of $609.8B and deposits of $457.8B as of Q2 2026.
Is PNC Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. PNC Bank, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026