Skip to content

Checked

Primis Bank

Tappahannock, VA · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Primis Financial Corp

Total assets
$4.34B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.46B
Net income
$21.5M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.02%
Annualized

SEC company page: Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
57968
Main office
Tappahannock, VA
Holding company
Primis Financial Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
04/14/2005
FDIC insured since
04/14/2005
U.S. offices
28
Employees (full-time equivalent)
601
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$4.34B$4.24B$4.03B$3.94B$3.83B$3.67B$3.68B$4.02B
Deposits$3.46B$3.43B$3.43B$3.37B$3.36B$3.19B$3.21B$3.33B
Net loans and leases$3.65B$3.57B$3.4B$3.36B$3.21B$3.07B$3.08B$3.38B
Securities$174.9M$178.7M$178.4M$243.2M$250.9M$250.8M$245.4M$252.3M
Equity capital$478.2M$472.1M$468.1M$428.7M$419.4M$419.9M$411.2M$456.4M
Net income (year to date)$21.5M$9.79M$43.29M$10.86M$2.86M$5.04M-$7.81M$13.21M
Return on assets1.02%0.95%1.13%0.38%0.15%0.55%-0.20%0.45%
Return on equity9.10%8.33%10.08%3.45%1.37%4.85%-1.78%3.95%
Net interest margin3.61%3.58%3.37%3.28%3.20%3.33%3.12%3.08%
Efficiency ratio68.0%70.6%60.8%78.6%80.2%76.5%73.3%70.2%
Noncurrent loans1.85%2.80%2.54%2.58%2.44%0.48%0.54%0.48%
Net charge-off rate0.39%0.12%0.62%0.78%1.11%1.45%1.49%0.72%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.51%9.69%9.74%9.34%9.32%9.72%9.10%9.72%
Total risk-based capital ratio11.88%11.76%11.99%11.39%11.62%12.22%12.04%11.62%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 13.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.2B60.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$577.8M15.8%
  • Consumer loans$268.8M7.4%

Find bank branches in Virginia · Employees: 601

Frequently asked questions

What is Primis Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Primis Bank's FDIC certificate number is 57968.
How big is Primis Bank?
Primis Bank reported total assets of $4.34B and deposits of $3.46B as of Q2 2026.
Is Primis Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Primis Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 04/14/2005. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026