Skip to content

Checked

Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company

Louisville, GA · National bank · Part of Queensborough Co the

Total assets
$2.28B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.05B
Net income
$12.47M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.09%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
2138
Main office
Louisville, GA
Holding company
Queensborough Co the
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
01/01/1902
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
25
Employees (full-time equivalent)
396
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.28B$2.34B$2.21B$2.16B$2.16B$2.18B$2.14B$2.02B
Deposits$2.05B$2.11B$1.98B$1.93B$1.93B$1.98B$1.96B$1.84B
Net loans and leases$1.39B$1.34B$1.31B$1.27B$1.26B$1.2B$1.19B$1.17B
Securities$602.2M$660.7M$622.5M$651.4M$673.8M$660.1M$645.3M$594.3M
Equity capital$179.6M$184.4M$181.6M$189.6M$180.6M$173M$164M$167.7M
Net income (year to date)$12.47M$6.06M$22.86M$17.13M$10.93M$5.37M$17.54M$12.49M
Return on assets1.09%1.06%1.05%1.06%1.01%0.99%0.84%0.81%
Return on equity13.71%13.24%12.86%12.92%12.67%12.75%11.01%10.54%
Net interest margin3.91%3.83%3.73%3.71%3.65%3.50%3.34%3.29%
Efficiency ratio65.1%65.8%65.0%64.3%65.2%65.1%69.8%70.8%
Noncurrent loans0.60%0.45%0.59%0.43%0.72%0.90%0.93%0.75%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.06%0.09%0.10%0.12%0.05%0.03%0.02%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.64%9.12%9.13%9.71%9.52%9.22%9.15%9.32%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.35%14.16%14.01%14.82%14.49%14.71%14.43%14.92%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.2B86.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$102.4M7.4%
  • Consumer loans$53.62M3.9%

Find bank branches in Georgia · Employees: 396

Frequently asked questions

What is Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number?
Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number is 2138.
How big is Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company?
Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $2.28B and deposits of $2.05B as of Q2 2026.
Is Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026