Skip to content

Checked

Starion Bank

Bismarck, ND · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Starion Bcorp

Total assets
$2.1B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.82B
Net income
$11.96M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.14%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
33758
Main office
Bismarck, ND
Holding company
Starion Bcorp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1993
FDIC insured since
01/01/1993
U.S. offices
16
Employees (full-time equivalent)
238
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.1B$2.14B$2.06B$1.99B$2.08B$2.18B$2.02B$1.85B
Deposits$1.82B$1.85B$1.78B$1.71B$1.76B$1.83B$1.68B$1.51B
Net loans and leases$1.26B$1.28B$1.25B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.21B
Securities$572M$542.1M$531.2M$542.4M$545.8M$544.8M$540.1M$543M
Equity capital$176.1M$176.5M$172.5M$165.7M$151.9M$148.1M$137.5M$147.3M
Net income (year to date)$11.96M$5.8M$16.57M$13.52M$9.06M$4.04M$7.09M$4.9M
Return on assets1.14%1.10%0.80%0.87%0.87%0.77%0.37%0.35%
Return on equity13.67%13.30%10.68%11.96%12.43%11.33%5.22%4.82%
Net interest margin2.95%2.89%2.54%2.50%2.40%2.28%2.06%2.02%
Efficiency ratio65.4%65.5%69.0%68.2%68.6%70.2%82.7%83.4%
Noncurrent loans1.47%0.99%0.91%0.18%0.23%0.33%0.36%0.32%
Net charge-off rate0.00%-0.06%0.00%0.08%0.00%-0.02%0.12%0.07%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.45%9.48%9.42%9.47%8.83%9.10%9.38%9.74%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.28%15.11%15.03%15.07%14.99%14.94%14.51%14.43%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 0.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$904.3M71.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$175M13.8%
  • Consumer loans$22.56M1.8%

Find bank branches in North Dakota · Employees: 238

Frequently asked questions

What is Starion Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Starion Bank's FDIC certificate number is 33758.
How big is Starion Bank?
Starion Bank reported total assets of $2.1B and deposits of $1.82B as of Q2 2026.
Is Starion Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Starion Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1993. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026