Skip to content

Checked

Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company

Louisville, KY · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Stock Yards Bcorp Inc

Total assets
$10.36B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$8.49B
Net income
$80.42M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.64%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
258
Main office
Louisville, KY
Holding company
Stock Yards Bcorp Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
06/01/1904
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
85
Employees (full-time equivalent)
1,270
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$10.36B$9.46B$9.53B$9.3B$9.2B$8.99B$8.86B$8.44B
Deposits$8.49B$7.76B$7.79B$7.65B$7.51B$7.3B$7.17B$6.73B
Net loans and leases$7.78B$7.14B$6.96B$6.84B$6.76B$6.57B$6.44B$6.2B
Securities$852.2M$885.8M$921.1M$940.6M$1.22B$1.25B$1.36B$1.24B
Equity capital$1.24B$1.1B$1.07B$1.04B$1.01B$976.4M$941M$937.6M
Net income (year to date)$80.42M$37.9M$144.4M$106.7M$69.32M$34.15M$117.7M$85.78M
Return on assets1.64%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.54%1.53%1.40%1.39%
Return on equity14.12%13.94%14.33%14.36%14.23%14.25%13.04%12.81%
Net interest margin3.75%3.64%3.63%3.60%3.55%3.52%3.44%3.40%
Efficiency ratio51.5%51.3%51.1%51.3%51.7%51.9%53.6%53.9%
Noncurrent loans0.31%0.16%0.19%0.27%0.27%0.25%0.34%0.28%
Net charge-off rate0.00%-0.01%0.01%-0.01%-0.02%-0.06%0.02%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.74%10.38%10.01%9.95%9.88%9.70%9.65%9.79%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.28%13.18%13.07%12.83%12.58%12.52%12.39%12.46%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 12.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$6.01B77.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$1.63B21.0%
  • Consumer loans$117.9M1.5%

Find bank branches in Kentucky · Employees: 1,270

Frequently asked questions

What is Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number?
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number is 258.
How big is Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company?
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $10.36B and deposits of $8.49B as of Q2 2026.
Is Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026