Skip to content

Checked

Sunstate Bank

Miami, FL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Sunstate Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$580.4M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$502.7M
Net income
$2.9M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.01%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
34643
Main office
Miami, FL
Holding company
Sunstate Bancshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
03/15/1999
FDIC insured since
03/15/1999
U.S. offices
3
Employees (full-time equivalent)
79
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization
Minority depository institution
Majority of the Board Hispanic American, serving a minority community

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$580.4M$568.9M$569M$570.4M$537.2M$546.1M$546.1M$535.9M
Deposits$502.7M$493.6M$483.4M$480.8M$454.6M$446.1M$446.9M$436.5M
Net loans and leases$338.8M$335.7M$330.3M$327M$331.8M$303.2M$298.4M$306.1M
Securities$78.77M$78.77M$70.32M$70.27M$70.07M$60.82M$60.38M$77.92M
Equity capital$73.22M$71.51M$71.03M$70.22M$69.12M$67.7M$67.1M$67.74M
Net income (year to date)$2.9M$1.08M$3.13M$2.35M$1.39M$276K$2.42M$2.4M
Return on assets1.01%0.76%0.57%0.57%0.51%0.20%0.46%0.62%
Return on equity8.05%6.05%4.54%4.58%4.09%1.64%3.66%4.87%
Net interest margin3.51%3.41%3.30%3.32%3.27%2.99%3.27%3.30%
Efficiency ratio72.3%75.1%76.7%75.0%74.0%82.0%81.6%77.0%
Noncurrent loans0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%-0.01%-0.02%-0.01%-0.01%-0.02%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.45%11.10%11.02%10.95%11.37%10.99%11.01%11.21%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.67%14.24%14.02%14.26%13.71%15.16%15.37%14.85%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 8.0% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$299.9M88.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$40.02M11.8%
  • Consumer loans$1.93M0.6%

Find bank branches in Florida · Employees: 79

Frequently asked questions

What is Sunstate Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Sunstate Bank's FDIC certificate number is 34643.
How big is Sunstate Bank?
Sunstate Bank reported total assets of $580.4M and deposits of $502.7M as of Q2 2026.
Is Sunstate Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sunstate Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 03/15/1999. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026