Skip to content

Checked

The Farmers National Bank of Canfield

Canfield, OH · National bank · Part of Farmers National Banc Corp

Total assets
$7.16B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$5.87B
Net income
$42.14M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.29%
Annualized

SEC company page: Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
6540
Main office
Canfield, OH
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
02/17/1887
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
85
Employees (full-time equivalent)
834
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$7.16B$7.22B$5.23B$5.22B$5.16B$5.14B$5.11B$5.22B
Deposits$5.87B$5.94B$4.37B$4.44B$4.43B$4.52B$4.32B$4.42B
Net loans and leases$4.73B$4.75B$3.27B$3.3B$3.27B$3.22B$3.24B$3.25B
Securities$1.47B$1.48B$1.34B$1.3B$1.27B$1.28B$1.26B$1.29B
Equity capital$820.3M$823.2M$527.9M$501.5M$477M$461.9M$432.3M$459.5M
Net income (year to date)$42.14M$19.12M$55.22M$40.22M$27.88M$13.76M$46.84M$32.51M
Return on assets1.29%1.23%1.07%1.04%1.09%1.07%0.91%0.85%
Return on equity11.64%11.32%11.50%11.45%12.20%12.31%10.84%10.03%
Net interest margin3.50%3.16%3.18%3.15%3.12%3.09%2.90%2.88%
Efficiency ratio55.6%57.6%57.0%57.8%55.7%57.9%57.4%58.1%
Noncurrent loans0.94%1.26%0.80%1.07%0.85%0.64%0.70%0.59%
Net charge-off rate0.19%0.04%0.19%0.06%0.06%0.04%0.21%0.26%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.55%11.73%9.42%9.12%9.12%8.85%8.55%8.26%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.69%13.73%14.23%13.72%13.74%13.36%12.88%12.47%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 38.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$3.84B81.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$540.6M11.4%
  • Consumer loans$284.7M6.0%

Find bank branches in Ohio · Employees: 834

Frequently asked questions

What is The Farmers National Bank of Canfield's FDIC certificate number?
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield's FDIC certificate number is 6540.
How big is The Farmers National Bank of Canfield?
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield reported total assets of $7.16B and deposits of $5.87B as of Q2 2026.
Is The Farmers National Bank of Canfield FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers National Bank of Canfield has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026