Skip to content

Checked

The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly

Westerly, RI · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Washington Trust Bcorp Inc

Total assets
$6.55B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$5.36B
Net income
$29.38M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.90%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
23623
Main office
Westerly, RI
Holding company
Washington Trust Bcorp Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1800
FDIC insured since
01/02/1982
U.S. offices
30
Employees (full-time equivalent)
668
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$6.55B$6.46B$6.62B$6.72B$6.74B$6.59B$6.94B$7.15B
Deposits$5.36B$5.17B$5.28B$5.23B$5.05B$5.04B$5.12B$5.18B
Net loans and leases$5.09B$5.01B$5.13B$5.12B$5.14B$5.08B$5.4B$5.49B
Securities$897.2M$924.3M$953.2M$975.3M$975.5M$921.6M$920.3M$977M
Equity capital$568.7M$561.4M$557.8M$546.5M$544.3M$538.1M$516.6M$518.2M
Net income (year to date)$29.38M$13.03M$53.68M$37.36M$26.17M$12.59M-$26.34M$34.01M
Return on assets0.90%0.80%0.80%0.74%0.77%0.74%-0.37%0.63%
Return on equity10.44%9.31%9.93%9.29%9.82%9.55%-5.28%9.17%
Net interest margin2.73%2.69%2.48%2.42%2.38%2.35%1.97%1.94%
Efficiency ratio63.6%64.3%65.6%66.4%68.5%70.4%101.8%69.3%
Noncurrent loans0.78%0.81%0.25%0.27%0.51%0.43%0.43%0.57%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.27%0.37%0.11%0.17%0.04%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.92%8.69%8.53%8.31%8.58%8.38%8.06%7.77%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.15%13.22%12.79%12.73%12.96%13.01%12.37%12.10%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 2.9% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$4.76B93.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$126.8M2.5%
  • Consumer loans$13.84M0.3%

Find bank branches in Rhode Island · Employees: 668

Frequently asked questions

What is The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly's FDIC certificate number?
The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly's FDIC certificate number is 23623.
How big is The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly?
The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly reported total assets of $6.55B and deposits of $5.36B as of Q2 2026.
Is The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly FDIC insured?
Yes. The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly has been insured by the FDIC since 01/02/1982. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026