Skip to content

Checked

Titan Bank, N.A.

Mineral Wells, TX · National bank · Part of BMC Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$896.1M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$771.5M
Net income
$47.64M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
10.97%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
3225
Main office
Mineral Wells, TX
Holding company
BMC Bancshares Inc
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
01/01/1907
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
2
Employees (full-time equivalent)
39
Specialty
All Other Under 1 Billion

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$896.1M$890.7M$819.9M$843.5M$639.5M$704.6M$480.6M$671.7M
Deposits$771.5M$783.7M$640.7M$658.6M$568.2M$640.3M$419M$615.1M
Net loans and leases$414.6M$430.7M$443.5M$389.8M$334.3M$303.8M$309.9M$293.1M
Securities$115.9M$121.4M$131.2M$118.2M$114M$106M$103.2M$94.17M
Equity capital$113.3M$100.7M$78.96M$179.7M$65.81M$61.94M$59.98M$55.33M
Net income (year to date)$47.64M$26.81M$152.1M$126.7M$11.15M$4.81M$22.09M$16.05M
Return on assets10.97%12.54%21.80%25.32%3.67%3.25%3.94%3.69%
Return on equity97.55%119.38%170.34%183.89%35.62%31.55%41.57%41.61%
Net interest margin5.49%4.65%4.86%4.96%5.12%4.99%5.14%4.88%
Efficiency ratio11.8%12.4%7.5%6.5%33.1%36.1%30.2%29.6%
Noncurrent loans0.55%0.43%0.37%0.30%0.52%0.28%0.45%0.16%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.04%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.16%11.67%9.64%21.04%9.32%9.92%9.72%10.74%
Total risk-based capital ratio35.31%30.26%19.79%56.72%24.20%25.86%25.06%24.36%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 40.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$410.6M99.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$4.04M1.0%
  • Consumer loans$00.0%

Find bank branches in Texas · Employees: 39

Frequently asked questions

What is Titan Bank, N.A.'s FDIC certificate number?
Titan Bank, N.A.'s FDIC certificate number is 3225.
How big is Titan Bank, N.A.?
Titan Bank, N.A. reported total assets of $896.1M and deposits of $771.5M as of Q2 2026.
Is Titan Bank, N.A. FDIC insured?
Yes. Titan Bank, N.A. has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026