Skip to content

Checked

Trustmark Bank

Jackson, MS · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Trustmark Corp

Total assets
$19.19B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$16.22B
Net income
$126.5M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.33%
Annualized

SEC company page: Trustmark Corp (TRMK) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
4988
Main office
Jackson, MS
Holding company
Trustmark Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
12/19/1889
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
181
Employees (full-time equivalent)
2,583
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$19.19B$18.98B$18.92B$18.8B$18.61B$18.29B$18.15B$18.48B
Deposits$16.22B$15.86B$15.64B$15.74B$15.22B$15.18B$15.19B$15.32B
Net loans and leases$14.07B$14.01B$13.8B$13.61B$13.52B$13.26B$13.13B$13.16B
Securities$3.08B$3.07B$3.08B$3.08B$3.07B$3.05B$3.03B$3.08B
Equity capital$2.23B$2.22B$2.22B$2.19B$2.16B$2.11B$2.06B$2.09B
Net income (year to date)$126.5M$59.55M$234M$172.5M$113.7M$55.67M$231.4M$173.1M
Return on assets1.33%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.24%1.22%1.26%1.25%
Return on equity11.39%10.75%10.90%10.80%10.78%10.67%11.94%12.10%
Net interest margin3.84%3.79%3.83%3.81%3.78%3.73%3.55%3.47%
Efficiency ratio63.0%63.5%62.8%62.7%62.3%62.7%64.1%64.7%
Noncurrent loans1.15%1.55%1.37%1.22%1.19%1.23%1.18%1.09%
Net charge-off rate0.12%0.04%0.13%0.10%0.08%0.04%0.19%0.21%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.40%10.35%10.37%10.35%10.29%10.29%10.21%9.90%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.55%13.46%13.52%13.62%13.51%13.49%13.41%13.19%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$9.79B69.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$2.29B16.3%
  • Consumer loans$156.3M1.1%

Find bank branches in Mississippi · Employees: 2,583

Frequently asked questions

What is Trustmark Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Trustmark Bank's FDIC certificate number is 4988.
How big is Trustmark Bank?
Trustmark Bank reported total assets of $19.19B and deposits of $16.22B as of Q2 2026.
Is Trustmark Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Trustmark Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026