Skip to content

Checked

U.S. Bank National Association

Cincinnati, OH · National bank · Part of U S Bcorp

Total assets
$705.6B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$541.9B
Net income
$4.23B
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.23%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
6548
Main office
Cincinnati, OH
Holding company
U S Bcorp
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
07/13/1863
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
2,097
Employees (full-time equivalent)
65,445
Specialty
All Other Over 1 Billion

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$705.6B$683.4B$676.1B$679.3B$671.4B$659.2B$662.9B$670B
Deposits$541.9B$539.8B$533.5B$537.7B$529.9B$523.1B$528.5B$529.7B
Net loans and leases$405.7B$395.1B$386.3B$377.5B$375B$376B$374.8B$369.8B
Securities$162.5B$168.3B$166.4B$165.3B$167.8B$164.1B$164B$161.1B
Equity capital$68.83B$67.97B$67.96B$66.8B$65.38B$64.5B$63.54B$64.28B
Net income (year to date)$4.23B$1.99B$7.89B$5.74B$3.7B$1.75B$6.46B$4.7B
Return on assets1.23%1.17%1.18%1.15%1.11%1.06%0.97%0.94%
Return on equity12.38%11.72%12.02%11.77%11.46%10.96%10.32%10.05%
Net interest margin2.87%2.87%2.86%2.84%2.83%2.85%2.81%2.79%
Efficiency ratio54.6%55.5%55.4%55.9%56.8%57.7%58.9%59.2%
Noncurrent loans1.47%1.69%1.52%1.28%1.28%1.32%1.32%1.23%
Net charge-off rate0.54%0.55%0.56%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.56%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.49%9.40%9.38%9.34%9.35%9.33%9.28%9.34%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.94%14.96%15.12%15.51%15.59%15.81%15.77%15.83%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$185.6B45.7%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$91.89B22.7%
  • Consumer loans$52.04B12.8%

Find bank branches in Ohio · Employees: 65,445

Frequently asked questions

What is U.S. Bank National Association's FDIC certificate number?
U.S. Bank National Association's FDIC certificate number is 6548.
How big is U.S. Bank National Association?
U.S. Bank National Association reported total assets of $705.6B and deposits of $541.9B as of Q2 2026.
Is U.S. Bank National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. U.S. Bank National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026