Skip to content

Checked

Union Bank

Morrisville, VT · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Union Bankshares Inc

Total assets
$1.56B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.1B
Net income
$6.41M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.80%
Annualized

SEC company page: Union Bankshares Inc (UNB) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
14158
Main office
Morrisville, VT
Holding company
Union Bankshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1891
FDIC insured since
03/31/1934
U.S. offices
21
Employees (full-time equivalent)
190
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.56B$1.62B$1.62B$1.57B$1.48B$1.52B$1.53B$1.52B
Deposits$1.1B$1.2B$1.22B$1.19B$1.11B$1.19B$1.17B$1.18B
Net loans and leases$1.12B$1.18B$1.17B$1.17B$1.11B$1.16B$1.16B$1.12B
Securities$307.8M$315.4M$328.1M$262.2M$242.3M$249.5M$252.1M$246.5M
Equity capital$106.1M$96.4M$97.02M$93.36M$86.52M$85.66M$82.44M$88.13M
Net income (year to date)$6.41M$3.24M$11.94M$8.98M$5.32M$2.71M$9.66M$6.44M
Return on assets0.80%0.80%0.77%0.78%0.70%0.71%0.66%0.59%
Return on equity12.83%13.40%13.42%13.76%12.54%12.92%11.71%10.41%
Net interest margin3.12%3.02%3.04%3.04%3.00%2.93%2.86%2.81%
Efficiency ratio76.0%75.9%75.0%74.3%76.6%75.0%75.3%76.9%
Noncurrent loans1.36%1.13%1.18%1.15%1.38%1.29%0.16%0.18%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio7.82%7.39%7.36%7.49%7.30%7.31%7.31%7.44%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.73%12.94%12.81%12.94%12.62%12.57%12.51%12.73%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.3% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.05B94.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$30.61M2.7%
  • Consumer loans$1.99M0.2%

Find bank branches in Vermont · Employees: 190

Frequently asked questions

What is Union Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Union Bank's FDIC certificate number is 14158.
How big is Union Bank?
Union Bank reported total assets of $1.56B and deposits of $1.1B as of Q2 2026.
Is Union Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Union Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 03/31/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026