Skip to content

Checked

United Bank

Atmore, AL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of United Bcorp of Alabama Inc

Total assets
$1.48B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.22B
Net income
$9.54M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.31%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
58
Main office
Atmore, AL
Holding company
United Bcorp of Alabama Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/04/1904
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
20
Employees (full-time equivalent)
278
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.48B$1.45B$1.45B$1.42B$1.42B$1.39B$1.39B$1.37B
Deposits$1.22B$1.2B$1.19B$1.18B$1.18B$1.16B$1.17B$1.15B
Net loans and leases$929.8M$891.5M$882.5M$893.1M$880.6M$869.6M$860.9M$846.4M
Securities$304.2M$302.9M$297.4M$290.5M$286.1M$285.2M$265.8M$289.4M
Equity capital$221.1M$215.9M$213M$207.3M$200.1M$194.4M$186.3M$179.5M
Net income (year to date)$9.54M$4.09M$18.67M$14.23M$9.72M$4.65M$23.77M$16.32M
Return on assets1.31%1.13%1.32%1.35%1.39%1.33%1.78%1.64%
Return on equity8.81%7.62%9.33%9.63%10.04%9.77%13.92%13.04%
Net interest margin4.47%4.34%4.66%4.68%4.67%4.59%4.62%4.59%
Efficiency ratio62.7%65.2%60.6%58.7%56.4%54.2%51.5%53.6%
Noncurrent loans1.37%1.81%1.79%0.90%1.10%1.58%1.57%1.82%
Net charge-off rate0.03%0.01%0.55%0.67%0.79%-0.02%0.43%0.31%
Leverage (core capital) ratio15.79%15.49%15.38%15.20%14.89%14.70%14.46%14.41%
Total risk-based capital ratio21.86%22.06%21.89%21.48%21.77%21.62%21.32%20.61%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 4.5% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$610.1M65.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$198.4M21.3%
  • Consumer loans$36.07M3.9%

Find bank branches in Alabama · Employees: 278

Frequently asked questions

What is United Bank's FDIC certificate number?
United Bank's FDIC certificate number is 58.
How big is United Bank?
United Bank reported total assets of $1.48B and deposits of $1.22B as of Q2 2026.
Is United Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. United Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026