Skip to content

Checked

Wells Fargo Bank, National Association

Sioux Falls, SD · National bank · Part of Wells Fargo & Company

Total assets
$1.91T
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.56T
Net income
$12.81B
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.38%
Annualized

SEC company page: Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
3511
Main office
Sioux Falls, SD
Holding company
Wells Fargo & Company
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
01/01/1870
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
4,161
Employees (full-time equivalent)
174,186
Specialty
All Other Over 1 Billion

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.91T$1.85T$1.82T$1.77T$1.75T$1.71T$1.71T$1.7T
Deposits$1.56T$1.52T$1.48T$1.42T$1.4T$1.42T$1.44T$1.42T
Net loans and leases$983.9B$971.6B$939.3B$898.6B$880.7B$868B$865.3B$863.6B
Securities$442.3B$420.3B$414.9B$414.3B$399.8B$396.9B$391.5B$402.7B
Equity capital$169.5B$173B$173.8B$172.7B$171.7B$168.2B$166.2B$170.3B
Net income (year to date)$12.81B$5.96B$24.64B$18.4B$12.33B$5.54B$22.63B$17B
Return on assets1.38%1.30%1.41%1.42%1.43%1.30%1.32%1.32%
Return on equity14.88%13.75%14.45%14.46%14.62%13.26%13.66%13.69%
Net interest margin3.13%3.14%3.29%3.30%3.29%3.28%3.37%3.34%
Efficiency ratio54.8%56.7%55.4%55.8%55.8%58.0%56.9%56.4%
Noncurrent loans1.06%1.20%1.22%1.23%1.35%1.39%1.45%1.42%
Net charge-off rate0.40%0.45%0.44%0.44%0.45%0.46%0.54%0.53%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.02%8.40%8.69%8.70%8.93%8.84%8.72%8.90%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.50%14.06%14.31%14.63%14.76%15.16%15.09%15.34%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 9.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$360.3B36.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$200.2B20.4%
  • Consumer loans$121.2B12.3%

Find bank branches in South Dakota · Employees: 174,186

Frequently asked questions

What is Wells Fargo Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 3511.
How big is Wells Fargo Bank, National Association?
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association reported total assets of $1.91T and deposits of $1.56T as of Q2 2026.
Is Wells Fargo Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026