Skip to content

Checked

West Gate Bank

Lincoln, NE · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of West Gate Banshares Inc

Total assets
$1.47B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.27B
Net income
$7.02M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.97%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
19850
Main office
Lincoln, NE
Holding company
West Gate Banshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
09/03/1968
FDIC insured since
09/03/1968
U.S. offices
10
Employees (full-time equivalent)
223
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.47B$1.44B$1.4B$1.36B$1.35B$1.26B$1.3B$1.31B
Deposits$1.27B$1.2B$1.18B$1.14B$1.09B$1.06B$953.6M$1.07B
Net loans and leases$1.06B$1.03B$981.2M$959.9M$943.8M$910.2M$917.5M$930.9M
Securities$245.7M$250.8M$257.8M$255.9M$255.1M$206.4M$213.8M$227.8M
Equity capital$155M$146.8M$146.6M$142.6M$135.9M$134.2M$133.8M$138.4M
Net income (year to date)$7.02M$2.61M$12.55M$9.43M$6.32M$2.9M$8.47M$7.05M
Return on assets0.97%0.73%0.94%0.95%0.97%0.90%0.66%0.74%
Return on equity9.39%7.12%9.05%9.21%9.39%8.66%6.27%6.95%
Net interest margin3.64%3.46%3.39%3.36%3.32%3.25%3.38%3.45%
Efficiency ratio76.6%80.7%76.2%74.6%72.9%74.3%78.3%78.1%
Noncurrent loans0.25%0.17%0.30%0.21%0.28%0.19%0.15%0.11%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.38%11.28%11.51%11.88%12.15%11.94%11.53%11.57%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 8.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$945.4M89.4%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$83.71M7.9%
  • Consumer loans$340K0.0%

Find bank branches in Nebraska · Employees: 223

Frequently asked questions

What is West Gate Bank's FDIC certificate number?
West Gate Bank's FDIC certificate number is 19850.
How big is West Gate Bank?
West Gate Bank reported total assets of $1.47B and deposits of $1.27B as of Q2 2026.
Is West Gate Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. West Gate Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 09/03/1968. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026