Skip to content

Checked

Western State Bank

Devils Lake, ND · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Western St Agency Employee STK Ownership Plan & Tr

Total assets
$2.49B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.11B
Net income
$25.52M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
2.01%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
9123
Main office
Devils Lake, ND
Holding company
Western St Agency Employee STK Ownership Plan & Tr
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
10/01/1902
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
10
Employees (full-time equivalent)
326
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.49B$2.59B$2.56B$2.4B$2.41B$2.44B$2.34B$2.3B
Deposits$2.11B$2.21B$2.19B$2.03B$2.07B$2.13B$2.03B$1.99B
Net loans and leases$2.21B$2.16B$2.17B$2.15B$2.16B$2.08B$2.07B$2.03B
Securities$70.5M$66.22M$64.47M$57.41M$59.47M$58.24M$54.75M$59.37M
Equity capital$332.1M$321.3M$309.7M$298.9M$285.8M$276.6M$268.7M$260.7M
Net income (year to date)$25.52M$12.74M$43.42M$32.29M$19.45M$8.59M$36.63M$26.59M
Return on assets2.01%1.98%1.79%1.79%1.62%1.44%1.63%1.59%
Return on equity15.90%16.16%15.08%15.24%14.05%12.61%14.51%14.28%
Net interest margin5.33%5.18%5.13%5.13%5.02%4.79%4.69%4.63%
Efficiency ratio47.0%47.4%46.9%45.7%46.6%48.2%49.3%50.4%
Noncurrent loans0.92%0.87%1.52%1.32%1.05%1.08%1.21%0.76%
Net charge-off rate0.28%0.25%0.35%0.33%0.33%0.38%0.54%0.35%
Leverage (core capital) ratio13.19%12.70%12.44%12.56%11.90%11.93%11.69%11.64%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%15.54%14.95%14.53%14.02%14.01%13.69%13.46%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.0% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$911.2M41.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$1.26B57.1%
  • Consumer loans$9.82M0.4%

Find bank branches in North Dakota · Employees: 326

Frequently asked questions

What is Western State Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Western State Bank's FDIC certificate number is 9123.
How big is Western State Bank?
Western State Bank reported total assets of $2.49B and deposits of $2.11B as of Q2 2026.
Is Western State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Western State Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026