Skip to content

Checked

Westfield Bank

Westfield, MA · Savings bank · Part of Western New England Bcorp Inc

Total assets
$2.73B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.4B
Net income
$10.05M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.73%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
90300
Main office
Westfield, MA
Holding company
Western New England Bcorp Inc
Charter
Savings bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
04/15/1853
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
27
Employees (full-time equivalent)
337
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.73B$2.76B$2.73B$2.73B$2.71B$2.71B$2.65B$2.64B
Deposits$2.4B$2.38B$2.36B$2.35B$2.33B$2.33B$2.26B$2.23B
Net loans and leases$2.17B$2.18B$2.16B$2.11B$2.07B$2.06B$2.05B$2.03B
Securities$353M$359.2M$365.2M$373.2M$376.9M$369.8M$366.1M$369.4M
Equity capital$253.5M$253.4M$252.6M$248.6M$244.5M$243M$241M$245.8M
Net income (year to date)$10.05M$5.55M$17.96M$12.13M$8.29M$2.99M$13.95M$10.07M
Return on assets0.73%0.81%0.66%0.60%0.62%0.45%0.54%0.52%
Return on equity7.94%8.78%7.30%6.62%6.83%4.95%5.75%5.53%
Net interest margin3.03%2.98%2.83%2.77%2.70%2.54%2.53%2.52%
Efficiency ratio67.8%67.9%71.7%72.9%74.2%78.5%76.5%76.4%
Noncurrent loans0.35%0.21%0.24%0.27%0.28%0.29%0.26%0.24%
Net charge-off rate0.17%0.01%-0.02%-0.03%-0.05%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.37%9.36%9.32%9.30%9.29%9.26%9.34%9.61%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.47%13.46%13.48%13.58%13.69%13.56%13.65%13.71%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 0.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.95B89.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$218.2M10.0%
  • Consumer loans$2.21M0.1%

Find bank branches in Massachusetts · Employees: 337

Frequently asked questions

What is Westfield Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Westfield Bank's FDIC certificate number is 90300.
How big is Westfield Bank?
Westfield Bank reported total assets of $2.73B and deposits of $2.4B as of Q2 2026.
Is Westfield Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Westfield Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026