Skip to content

Checked

Flagstar Bank, National Association

Hicksville, NY · National bank

Total assets
$87.71B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$67.52B
Net income
$55.33M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.13%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
32541
Main office
Hicksville, NY
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
05/20/1987
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
345
Employees (full-time equivalent)
5,374
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$87.71B$87.13B$87.51B$91.59B$92.18B$97.57B$100.1B$114.3B
Deposits$67.52B$66.83B$66B$69.63B$70.25B$74.44B$76.45B$83.63B
Net loans and leases$60.33B$59.7B$59.97B$62.12B$63.33B$65.96B$67.97B$72.17B
Securities$16.57B$14.57B$15.77B$15.07B$14.84B$12.84B$10.42B$10.53B
Equity capital$8.14B$8.12B$8.14B$8.61B$8.58B$8.6B$8.58B$8.95B
Net income (year to date)$55.33M$20.86M-$129.4M-$159M-$127.9M-$76.2M-$1.02B-$857.9M
Return on assets0.13%0.10%-0.14%-0.22%-0.26%-0.31%-0.91%-0.99%
Return on equity1.36%1.03%-1.52%-2.47%-2.98%-3.55%-11.34%-12.58%
Net interest margin2.18%2.19%2.04%1.97%1.93%1.87%2.17%2.21%
Efficiency ratio85.2%87.2%93.2%94.9%95.4%97.4%101.0%99.7%
Noncurrent loans5.04%4.86%5.36%5.59%5.36%5.32%4.62%4.55%
Net charge-off rate0.58%0.51%0.54%0.62%0.69%0.67%1.13%1.10%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.70%9.61%9.22%9.58%9.11%8.91%8.05%7.64%
Total risk-based capital ratio16.58%16.68%16.23%15.31%15.15%14.62%14.47%13.19%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 4.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$42.48B70.4%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$12.07B20.0%
  • Consumer loans$106.4M0.2%

Find bank branches in New York · Employees: 5,374

Frequently asked questions

What is Flagstar Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
Flagstar Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 32541.
How big is Flagstar Bank, National Association?
Flagstar Bank, National Association reported total assets of $87.71B and deposits of $67.52B as of Q2 2026.
Is Flagstar Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Flagstar Bank, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026