Skip to content

Checked

Northwest Bank

Spencer, IA · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Northwest Financial Corp

Total assets
$3B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.62B
Net income
$20.08M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.35%
Annualized

Subsidiary of Autonation, Inc. (AN) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
32647
Main office
Spencer, IA
Holding company
Northwest Financial Corp · Part of Autonation, Inc.
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
12/30/1988
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
22
Employees (full-time equivalent)
403
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$3B$2.97B$2.95B$2.97B$2.95B$2.91B$2.9B$2.92B
Deposits$2.62B$2.61B$2.59B$2.51B$2.49B$2.54B$2.49B$2.5B
Net loans and leases$2.46B$2.4B$2.39B$2.39B$2.35B$2.26B$2.26B$2.24B
Securities$319.3M$321.6M$303.5M$343.6M$377.4M$407.4M$417.4M$440.5M
Equity capital$295M$295.1M$291.5M$284.5M$277.2M$267.8M$258.8M$255.5M
Net income (year to date)$20.08M$9.31M$30.3M$20.94M$12.41M$5.27M$17.62M$11.23M
Return on assets1.35%1.26%1.03%0.95%0.85%0.73%0.59%0.50%
Return on equity13.67%12.70%10.98%10.26%9.27%8.01%7.19%6.20%
Net interest margin3.66%3.59%3.29%3.18%3.06%2.91%2.62%2.54%
Efficiency ratio57.5%59.1%63.4%64.8%67.0%70.0%73.4%76.0%
Noncurrent loans0.24%0.21%0.24%0.33%0.51%0.63%0.58%0.48%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.07%0.06%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.12%10.28%10.02%9.94%9.97%9.77%9.59%9.24%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.44%12.85%12.87%12.60%12.70%12.91%12.86%12.64%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 1.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.88B76.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$339M13.8%
  • Consumer loans$31.78M1.3%

Find bank branches in Iowa · Employees: 403

Frequently asked questions

What is Northwest Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Northwest Bank's FDIC certificate number is 32647.
How big is Northwest Bank?
Northwest Bank reported total assets of $3B and deposits of $2.62B as of Q2 2026.
Is Northwest Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northwest Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026