Skip to content

Checked

Retail trade

NAICS sector 44-45: employer establishments, employees and payroll in 2023, by state.

Establishments
1,043,373
Employees
16,046,207
11.5% of private employment
Average annual pay
$37,746
Nonemployer businesses
2,178,016
$140B receipts

New business applications

110,048 in September 2026, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 2026110,048
December 202597,927
December 202480,327
December 202386,291
December 202271,471
December 202176,130
December 202070,680

By state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StateEstablishmentsEmployeesAverage payPayroll
1California106,6751,702,044$43,691$74.36B
2Texas84,3691,382,827$37,660$52.08B
3Florida75,9881,146,619$37,892$43.45B
4New York71,941862,844$41,560$35.86B
5Pennsylvania40,238650,539$34,679$22.56B
6Illinois35,801571,091$37,101$21.19B
7Ohio34,275560,620$35,159$19.71B
8North Carolina35,534535,341$34,297$18.36B
9Georgia35,820513,434$35,396$18.17B
10New Jersey29,729465,759$39,839$18.56B
11Michigan32,868464,027$35,956$16.68B
12Virginia25,872423,568$35,521$15.05B
13Arizona17,844358,161$39,918$14.3B
14Massachusetts22,550357,807$42,388$15.17B
15Tennessee23,463349,855$36,427$12.74B
16Washington20,582340,694$43,080$14.68B
17Indiana21,015335,879$35,160$11.81B
18Missouri19,971314,186$34,446$10.82B
19Wisconsin18,044312,489$34,687$10.84B
20Minnesota17,727306,468$34,958$10.71B
21Colorado18,589292,486$41,073$12.01B
22Maryland16,687289,469$37,719$10.92B
23South Carolina18,647269,094$34,228$9.21B
24Alabama17,877238,329$34,151$8.14B
25Louisiana15,868221,758$33,554$7.44B
26Kentucky15,020215,414$34,572$7.45B
27Oregon13,800214,932$39,043$8.39B
28Oklahoma13,097188,566$34,012$6.41B
29Iowa10,970187,097$31,444$5.88B
30Connecticut11,696181,494$40,009$7.26B
31Utah10,270178,708$38,482$6.88B
32Nevada9,047164,986$39,642$6.54B
33Arkansas10,566144,531$33,588$4.85B
34Kansas9,580144,418$33,270$4.8B
35Mississippi11,303136,728$31,597$4.32B
36Nebraska6,925110,079$33,863$3.73B
37New Hampshire5,70695,663$39,234$3.75B
38New Mexico6,38295,261$35,361$3.37B
39Idaho6,26894,210$38,839$3.66B
40Maine6,03985,258$38,655$3.3B
41West Virginia5,69677,727$32,601$2.53B
42Hawaii4,39565,686$40,357$2.65B
43Montana4,70662,888$37,795$2.38B
44Delaware3,74262,102$37,068$2.3B
45South Dakota3,83854,784$34,389$1.88B
46Rhode Island3,56749,704$37,428$1.86B
47North Dakota3,10345,791$38,117$1.75B
48Vermont2,93737,491$39,232$1.47B
49Alaska2,41934,008$40,705$1.38B
50Wyoming2,67432,123$37,949$1.22B
51District of Columbia1,65321,170$39,268$831.3M

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns and Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 12/31/2023