Skip to content

Checked

Information

NAICS sector 51: employer establishments, employees and payroll in 2023, by state.

Establishments
160,704
Employees
3,809,059
2.7% of private employment
Average annual pay
$149,198
Nonemployer businesses
425,436
$19.23B receipts

New business applications

13,806 in September 2026, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202613,806
December 202510,250
December 20249,253
December 20238,191
December 20228,167
December 20218,636
December 20207,277

By state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StateEstablishmentsEmployeesAverage payPayroll
1California27,338891,636$232,014$206.9B
2New York12,089328,460$157,751$51.81B
3Texas11,777293,377$117,710$34.53B
4Florida10,336175,767$102,977$18.1B
5Washington4,036163,445$245,097$40.06B
6Massachusetts3,655141,099$162,286$22.9B
7Georgia5,030133,617$120,422$16.09B
8Illinois5,616120,174$122,814$14.76B
9Pennsylvania5,685112,393$104,913$11.79B
10Virginia4,006111,454$139,665$15.57B
11Colorado3,804101,428$143,330$14.54B
12North Carolina4,15094,965$110,267$10.47B
13Ohio4,39193,136$82,888$7.72B
14New Jersey3,80288,523$130,150$11.52B
15Minnesota2,63162,246$110,228$6.86B
16Utah2,00459,792$118,485$7.08B
17Michigan3,88759,414$97,263$5.78B
18Wisconsin2,40056,278$99,482$5.6B
19Arizona2,66255,189$91,352$5.04B
20Missouri2,58252,743$92,314$4.87B
21Maryland2,59849,309$112,177$5.53B
22Tennessee2,98047,723$83,805$4B
23Oregon2,40438,519$112,496$4.33B
24Indiana2,38038,255$94,784$3.63B
25Connecticut1,68732,430$118,357$3.84B
26South Carolina1,76431,582$80,970$2.56B
27Alabama1,88730,227$77,317$2.34B
28District of Columbia85130,015$141,260$4.24B
29Kentucky1,99526,469$62,565$1.66B
30Kansas1,42426,297$95,558$2.51B
31Nebraska97825,307$88,078$2.23B
32Iowa1,61523,918$76,290$1.82B
33Oklahoma1,60423,471$68,801$1.61B
34Arkansas1,17420,052$78,832$1.58B
35Louisiana1,59119,384$65,917$1.28B
36Nevada1,63119,335$85,027$1.64B
37Idaho87717,726$99,479$1.76B
38New Hampshire77214,427$123,014$1.77B
39Mississippi1,08711,896$60,716$722.3M
40Delaware1,07010,680$126,102$1.35B
41Maine8179,398$70,634$663.8M
42New Mexico8579,165$64,677$592.8M
43Montana6977,801$74,878$584.1M
44North Dakota3767,401$86,196$637.9M
45West Virginia7527,090$61,367$435.1M
46Hawaii5576,945$81,063$563M
47Alaska4226,715$84,797$569.4M
48Rhode Island4776,243$89,144$556.5M
49Vermont4906,224$108,740$676.8M
50South Dakota4636,035$61,790$372.9M
51Wyoming5463,884$70,136$272.4M

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns and Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 12/31/2023